Celebrating and promoting the best in UK prisons, probation and youth justice

All probation

Jan 1, 2018

EDWIN SIMON (London CRC)

AWARD WINNER 2017-18: Edwin is a Community Payback Project Supervisor with London CRC. Described as ‘an inspirational role model’ to colleagues and offenders alike, he receives his Award for his unfailing commitment to those in his charge, and for helping make Waltham Forest ‘a safer and better place to live’. [This Award is supported by G4S Care & Justice Services.]
Jan 1, 2018

GARETH KEY (National Probation Service, North East)

COMMENDEE 2017-18: Gareth is a Probation Officer for the National Probation Service, North East division, and receives a Commendation for his deep sense of vocation, and his ability to transform the attitudes of those with whom he works.
Jan 1, 2018

WAYNE LEWIS (London CRC)

COMMENDEE 2017-18: Wayne is a Probation Officer for London CRC; nominated by an offender and described as ‘a shining beacon’, he is Commended for his inspirational work in supporting young offenders into employment.
Jan 1, 2018

LIAM MASON (Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire & Rutland CRC)

COMMENDEE 2017-18: Liam is Commended for his skill and commitment in championing creative new approaches for young offenders, in his role as a Probation Practitioner for Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire & Rutland CRC.
Jan 1, 2018

CHRIS MUNN (National Probation Service, South West & South Central)

COMMENDEE 2017-18: Chris is a Senior Probation Officer for the National Probation Service, South West & South Central division, and is Commended for her dedication, skill and compassion in leading innovation across the practice.
Jan 1, 2018

RACHEL O’CONNOR (Cheshire & Greater Manchester CRC)

COMMENDEE 2017-18: Rachel works for Cheshire & Greater Manchester CRC and receives a Commendation for the innovative, holistic approach to ‘Through the Gate’ services that she has driven forward at HMPs Risley and Styal.
Dec 2, 2016

FIONA DEACON (National Probation Service, North West)

AWARD WINNER 2016-17: Fiona, a Probation Officer with the National Probation Service, North West, is described as a “star in the organisation”. She receives an Award for the vision, drive and diplomacy she has shown, in bringing together colleagues and partner agencies from across the region, to set up a ‘Problem Solving Court’ and help turn around the lives of women offenders in Greater Manchester. [This Award is supported by Seetec Justice.]
Dec 1, 2016

NICHOLA BOUGHEY, KERRY HOWARD, SANDRA JONES & ANGELA MURPHY (Merseyside CRC )

COMMENDEES 2016-17: Nichola, Kerry, Sandra and Angela, from Tomorrow’s Women Wirral, receive a Commendation for their contributions to the support of female offenders on Community Payback orders supervised by Merseyside CRC.
Dec 1, 2016

DELPHINE DUFF (London CRC)

COMMENDEE 2016-17: Delphine, an Operations Manager with London CRC, is Commended for her work in developing partnerships and services to help tackle gang-related crime, and support young people involved with or affected by gangs.
Dec 1, 2016

DAVID GAMBLE (DLNR CRC)

COMMENDEE 2016-17: David receives a Commendation for his tenacity and skill as a peer mentor, with some of the most complex offenders in Leicestershire, as part of Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire & Rutland CRC.
Dec 1, 2016

POLLY GILBERT (National Probation Service, London)

COMMENDEE 2016-17: Polly, a Probation Officer with the National Probation Service, London, is granted a Commendation for the skill, commitment and positivity she brings to her work with often high-profile and high-risk offenders.
Dec 1, 2016

SIAN WATERS (Wales CRC)

COMMENDEE 2016-17: Sian is a Probation Officer with Wales CRC; nominated by an offender, she receives a Commendation for all-round excellence in her work with, and on behalf of, the people in her care.
Top of the page