Celebrating and promoting the best in UK prisons, probation and youth justice

Jan 1, 2020

FLORENCE ALAKE (HMP & YOI Isis)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: Florence wins an Award for her exceptional jailcraft at HMP/YOI Isis; as a widely-respected mentor to her peers; and for being someone who, in the words of her Governor, “quietly and modestly does her job brilliantly, [and] exemplifies all the qualities you would wish for in an Officer”. [This Award is sponsored by Mitie Care & Custody.]
Jan 1, 2020

KIRSTEN AMPHLETT (South West & South Central NPS)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: Described by her manager as “an incomparable gem”, and by one of three service users who nominated her, as “bloody brilliant”, Kirsten’s Award is for her truly exceptional compassion, skill and dedication, as a Probation Services Officer at Lawson House Approved Premises. [This Award is supported by Seetec Justice.]
Jan 1, 2020

ALICE BURROWS (London CRC)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: Alice’s nomination, as a Senior Probation Practitioner for London CRC, includes an impressive array of testimonials from both colleagues and service users, and she receives an Award as an exemplar of excellence, for her outstanding commitment, skill, and enthusiasm. [This Award is supported by Novus.]
Jan 1, 2020

NIKKI DENNINGTON (HMP & YOI Standford Hill)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: Nikki wins an Award for her work as a Tutor with Weston College at HMP Standford Hill, as a highly gifted teacher and champion of the arts, and for her creative and compassionate use of the arts to engage some of the prison’s most challenging and vulnerable men. [Nikki also receives the Keith Bromley Award for Education & Skills Training, supported by The Bromley Trust.]
Jan 1, 2020

DAVID HILL (HMP Buckley Hall)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: David’s Award is for his remarkable creativity and tenacity, as a Catering Manager at HMP Buckley Hall, in transforming the look, taste, and nutritional qualities, of the prison’s food – improving the men’s physical health, and their emotional well-being and behaviour, too. [This Award is supported by Sodexo Justice Services.]
Jan 1, 2020

LAURA JACOBS (HMP Grendon)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: Laura was nominated by ten prisoners for her work as a Psychologist at HMP Grendon. She receives an Award for her outstanding contribution to the prison’s Therapeutic Community, and is described in testimonials, from both colleagues and prisoners, as “an incredible woman”, and “simply unforgettable”. [This Award is supported by G4S Care & Justice Services.]
Jan 1, 2020

DENIS LEWIS (Leeds Youth Offending Team)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: Denis wins an Award for his exceptional skill and passion in his work with the young people at Leeds Youth Justice Service – including those who others find difficult to engage – and as an inspirational line manager, mentor, and role model to his colleagues. [This Award is supported by MTC.]
Jan 1, 2020

TERENCE ROWLEY (HMP & YOI Brinsford)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: Terry’s Award is for his remarkable work as a Band 4 Instructor at HMP/YOI Brinsford, transforming not only the prison’s gardens and grounds, but also the lives of the especially vulnerable young men he employs – one of whom said, “if it wasn’t for Terry, I would not still be alive”. [This Award is supported by Ingeus.]
Jan 1, 2020

SARAH VINER (London CRC)

AWARD WINNER 2019-20: Sarah is granted an Award for her outstanding contribution to probation in London over more than three decades. Her nomination, supported by service users and colleagues, highlights her compassion, and her “exceptional” ability to engage those with especially complex needs. [This Award is supported by Serco Justice Services.]
Jan 1, 2020

STEVE WHITEHEAD & DAVID WILSON (HMP Hull)

AWARD WINNERS 2019-20: Steven and Dave receive an Award, as Horticultural Instructors at HMP Hull, for their Windlesham Trophy-winning transformation of the environment and grounds in the prison, and for their inspiring work in support of the education and rehabilitation of the men they employ. [This Award is supported by Unilink. Steve and David also receive the POA Award for outstanding work by prison officers, supported by the Prison Officers Association.]
Jan 1, 2020

HEATHER BESTWICK (HMP Whatton)

COMMENDEE 2019-20: Heather’s Commendation is for her outstanding work, as a Band 5 Manager at HMP Whatton, in developing a raft of high-quality autism-related initiatives, culminating in the prison’s accreditation by the National Autistic Society.
Jan 1, 2020

CHLOE BLAKE (South West & South Central NPS)

COMMENDEE 2019-20: Chloe is Commended for her skill, dedication and humanity, in all aspects of her role as a Probation Officer for South West NPS, including in managing some of the most challenging individuals in her area.
Top of the page